Candidate Listing

Candidate Listing

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 06, 2012 General Election.

United States President/Vice President

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden (Democratic ) (i)
    5046 South Greenwood Av. • Chicago, IL 60615
    (312) 985-1700 • counsel@barackobama.com
  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (Republican )
    3 South Cottage Rd. • Belmont, MA 02478
    (857) 288-3500 • info@mittromney.com
  • Virgil Goode/James Clymer (Constitution Party)
    90 East Church Street • Rocky Mount, VA 24151
    (540) 483-9030 • virgilgoodejr@gmail.com
  • Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (Iowa Green Party)
    17 Trotting Hourse Dr. • Lexington, MA 02421
    (781) 674-1377 • HQ@jillstein.org
  • Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (Libertarian Party)
    850 C. Camino Chamisa • Santa Fe, CA 87501
    (505) 270-0307 • gejerik@hotmail.com
  • Gloria LaRiva/Stefanie Beacham (Party for Socialism and Liberation)
    3207 Mission St. #9 • San Francisco, CA 94110
    (202) 234-2828 • glorialariva@votepsl.org
  • James Harris/Alyson Kennedy (Socialist Workers)
    3024 S. Kenwood Av. #3 • Los Angeles, CA 90007
    (323) 804-4955 • harris1917@sbcglobal.net
  • Jerry Litzel/Jim Litzel (Nominated By Petition)
    3408 Tripp St. • Ames, IA 50014
    (515) 292-8123 • ebfever@mchsi.com
United States Representative District 2

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dave Loebsack (Democratic )
    142 Brentwood Dr. • Iowa City, IA 52245
    (319) 351-3283 • info@loebsackforcongress.org
  • John Archer (Republican )
    3195 Westminster • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 340-8461 • archerjohnh@gmail.com
  • Alan Aversa (Nominated By Petition)
    255 N Granada Av. #1020 • Tucson, AZ 85701
    (520) 261-2584 • aversa@email.arizona.edu
State Senator District 46

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Chris Brase (Democratic )
    972 Newell Ave • Muscatine, IA 52761
    • cbrase27@gmail.com
  • Shawn Hamerlinck (Republican ) (i)
    802 Davenport St. • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 499-4902 • shawn@shawnhamerlinck.com
State Senator District 49

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rita Hart (Democratic )
    2764 130th Ave. • Wheatland, IA 52777
    (563) 210-1252 • hart4senate@gmail.com
  • Andrew Naeve (Republican )
    4166 135th St. • Clinton, IA 52732
    (563) 249-5839 • naeveforstatesenate@gmail.com
State Representative District 89

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (Democratic ) (i)
    2906 W 35th St. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Bill Edmond (Republican )
    3804 W 46th St. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-1093 • billandpame@cs.com
State Representative District 90

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy Winckler (Democratic ) (i)
    6 Thode Ct. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927 • cindywinckler@mchsi.com
  • Ryan Roberson (Republican )
    230 W 3rd St. #202 • Davenport, IA 52801
    (563) 508-6871 • ryandeanroberson@gmail.com
  • Mark J. Riley (Nominated By Petition)
    1010 S. Ohio Av. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 579-0408 • riley4iowa@gmail.com
State Representative District 92

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Frank B. Wood (Democratic )
    1135 W Davies St. • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 210-4910 • woodforsenate@hotmail.com
  • Ross C. Paustian (Republican ) (i)
    389 W Parkview Dr. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6783 • rosspaustian@hotmail.com
State Representative District 93

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (Democratic ) (i)
    2343 Hawthorne Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630 • Pthede@gmail.com
  • Mark Nelson (Republican )
    3434 Forest Rd. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 340-2597 • dmarknelson@gmail.com
State Representative District 94

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Maria Bribriesco (Democratic )
    2114 Nicholas Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-0416
  • Linda Miller (Republican ) (i)
    6766 Ridges Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 449-9956 • ljm@hwmiller.com
State Representative District 97

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Ted Whisler (Democratic )
    25800 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 940-1352 • iowahouse97@gmail.com
  • Steven Olson (Republican ) (i)
    2731 221st St. • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-9096 • olsonang@iowatelecom.net
Board of Supervisors

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Hancock (Democratic ) (i)
    3000 E 32nd St. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-6136 • jimvhancock@msn.com
  • James Michael Laird (Democratic )
    3219 Magnolia Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 355-1069 • james.laird@live.com
  • Jesse Anderson (Republican )
    596 Clover Hill Ln. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (309) 235-5813 • jesse@votejesse.com
  • Tom Sunderbruch (Republican ) (i)
    2138 W Hayes St. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 386-6460 • tasunder@yahoo.com
Auditor

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roxanna Moritz (Democratic ) (i)
    220 N Elmwood Ave. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 370-3915 • roxannamoritz@earthlink.net
  • Andrea McGivern (Republican )
    3921 E 58th Ct. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 359-7095 • andrea@marketvalue.com
Sheriff

(Vote for no more than one)

  • LaMark Junior Combs (Democratic )
    6 Hidden Valley Cr. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 388-7381 • ayonarmond7@msn.com
  • Dennis Conard (Republican ) (i)
    3082 Belmont Pl. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 326-8765 • DennisConard821@q.com
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

(Vote for no more than three)

  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5529 • farmer71@aol.com
  • Donald Swanson
    10762 160th St. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 529-3668
  • Kathy Henningsen (i)
    17560 305th St. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4361 • hdhenn@netins.net
  • Kim Strunk
    25265 35th Av. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 940-5243 • strunkk@davenportschools.org
County Agricultural Extension Council

(Vote for no more than four)

  • Michael Ryan (i)
    4646 E. 49th Ct. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 326-2892 • michaelpatrickryan@yahoo.com
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5529 • farmer71@aol.com
  • Suzy VenHorst (i)
    6230 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 349-6205 • suzyvh@yahoo.com
  • Craig A. Watkins
    25560 225th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 349-2488 • cawatkins63@yahoo.com
Park View Water & Sanitary District Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Steven Schoon
    55 Parkview Dr. • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-7612 • schoon888@netins.net
Allen's Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jerry Wuestenberg (i)
    6718 310th St. • Dixon, IA 52745
  • Robert L. Miller (i)
    28820 Allens Grove Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2054
Blue Grass Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Richard Golinghorst (i)
    780 S. Main St. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • rgolinghorst@msn.com
  • David E. Martz (i)
    16270 70th Av. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4645
Buffalo Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Steven F. Saur (i)
    11750 Coonhunter Rd. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-1473
  • Randy Dittmer (i)
    13110 95th Av./Po Box 66 • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4354 • dittmer5@msn.com
Butler Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Don Westphal (i)
    27240 183rd Av. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4687
  • Write-In

Cleona Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jeff Paulsen
    23536 20th Av. • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 284-5128
  • Write-In

Hickory Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Meyer (i)
    8259 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 650-9880
  • Lee Friederichs (i)
    8815 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 843-2303 • friederfamily@gmail.com
Liberty Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Larry Van Den Berghe (i)
    1858 New Liberty Rd • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2440
  • Douglas W. Spickermann (i)
    31729 10th Av. • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 890-2547
LeClaire Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Wayne H. Holst (i)
    26718 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-5742
  • Kathryn A. Hall (i)
    27630 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 940-6665
Lincoln Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ronald E. Schneckloth (i)
    19105 210th St. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-9584
  • Write-In

Lincoln Township Trustee - To Fill Vacancy

To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Princeton Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ned Schroder (i)
    26618 Bluff Rd. • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4972
  • David Boeding (i)
    26405 240th Av. • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-3190 • dboedingfarms@gmail.com
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Michael Peterson (i)
    24655 184th St. Pl./Po Box 134 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 340-5379 • joy5323@yahoo.com
  • Mark Geist (i)
    234 North Spencer Rd. • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-6397
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk - To Fill Vacancy

To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Joy Peterson (i)
    24655 184th St. Pl./Po Box 134 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-5323 • joy5323@yahoo.com
Sheridan Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Darin Engelbrecht (i)
    22624 130th Av. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 285-6105 • dns897@netins.net
  • Scott A. Rochau (i)
    13280 New Liberty Rd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-0675 • sarochaufarms@live.com
Winfield Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Dean Ganzer (i)
    29585 130th Av. • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4220 • ganzertinam@netins.net
  • Write-In

City of Blue Grass
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Brandon Schadt (i)
    114 W. Orphed St. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 271-9483
City of Maysville
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rodney Ferris
    9330 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 271-7560 • rferris69@yahoo.com
City of New Liberty
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Mitch Dahlin
    465 Rhonda Rd./Po Box 86 • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2468
  • Shallane Krenz
    835 Main St. • New Liberty, IA 52747
    (563) 505-7959
City of Long Grove
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elaine Barreca
    302 S. Franklin Ct. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-8420 • write2eb@mchsi.com
City of Riverdale
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Sonya Paddock (i)
    128 Elmhurst Ln. • Riverdale, IA 52722
    (563) 355-6363
Iowa Supreme Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Edward Mansfield

  • Thomas D. Waterman

  • David S. Wiggins

  • Bruce B. Zager

Iowa Court of Appeals Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Michael R. Mullins

  • Mary Ellen Tabor

  • Anuradha Vaitheswaran

7th District Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Bobbi M. Alpers

  • Mark D. Cleve

  • Thomas Reidel

  • Nancy S. Tabor

  • John D. Telleen

7th Associate District Court Judge - Standing for Retention

  • Gary P. Strausser

Public Measure B - For voters in the City of New Liberty

  • Shall the City of New Liberty, Iowa, withdraw its membership in the Scott County Library System/District effective July 1, 2013?

Public Measure C - For voters in the City of Maysville

  • Shall the term of office for the city council be changed from two (2) years concurrent to four (4) years staggered?

Return to Candidate Lists by Election

News & Notices

NEWS RELEASE 2015 Davenport City Primary Election Release date: September 14, 2015 Contact: Scott County Auditor’s Office 563-326-8631 Absentee/Early Voting Ballots Available in Auditor’s Office DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz announced today that absentee/early voting ballots for...
Posted: September 14, 2015
2015 SCHOOL BOARDS ELECTION “VOTE CENTERS TO BE USED” Polling hours will vary by school districts. For the Davenport and North Scott School Districts polls will be open from12:00 noon to 8:00 p.m. Because there are no contested races or ballot measures voting hours were shortened in these two...
Posted: August 24, 2015
Release date: August 24, 2015 Contact: Roxanna Moritz, Scott County Auditor & Commissioner of Elections 563-326-8631 office 563-370-3915 mobile Voter registration Deadlines for School Elections is Friday, August 28th. DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz is reminding those interested...
Posted: August 24, 2015