Candidate Listing

Candidate Listing

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 04, 2008 General Election Candidates.


United States President/Vice President
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Barack Obama of Illinois/Joe Biden of Delaware (Democratic Party)

  • John McCain of Arizona/Sarah Palin of Alaska (Republican Party)

  • Chuck Baldwin of Florida/Darrell L. Castle of Tennessee (Constitution Party)

  • Cynthia McKinney of California/Rosa Clemente of North Carolina (Green Party)

  • Bob Barr of Georgia/Wayne A. Root of Nevada (Libertarian)

  • Gloria La Riva of California/Robert Moses of Maryland (Party for Socialism and Liberation)

  • Ralph Nader of Connecticut/Matt Gonzalez of California (Peace and Freedom)

  • Brian Moore of Florida/Stewart A. Alexander of California (Socialist Party USA)

  • James Harris of California/Alyson Kennedy of New Jersey (Socialist Workers Party)


United States Senator
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Harkin (DEM) (i)
    528 N 43rd St • Cumming, IA 50061
    (515) 277-9966 • tom_harkin@tomharkin.com
  • Christopher Reed (REP)
    3145 Newcastle Rd • Marion, IA 52302
    (319) 929-3910 • christopherreed2008@hotmail.com

United States Representative District 1
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bruce Braley (DEM) (i)
    247 Sheridan Rd • Waterloo, IA 50701
  • David Hartsuch (REP)
    2127 Nicholas Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 823-8442 • dhartsuch@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Senator District 42
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Frank B. Wood (DEM) (i)
    1135 Davies Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-5311 • woodforsenate@hotmail.com
  • Shawn Hamerlinck (REP)
    2210 Nevada Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 388-6338 • hamerlinckshawn@hotmail.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 081
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (DEM)
    2343 Hawthorne Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630 • pthede@gmail.com
  • Jamie Van Fossen (REP) (i)
    2802 Middle Rd • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 370-8790 • jamie5560@aol.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 082
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Linda J. Miller (REP) (i)
    6766 Ridges Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 650-9539 • ljm@hwmiller.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 083
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Steve Smith (DEM)
    2194 260th Av • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-8545
  • Steven N. Olson (REP) (i)
    2731 221st St • DeWitt, IA 52742
State of Iowa
State Representative District 084
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elesha Gayman (DEM) (i)
    1601 Eagles Crest Av #A10 • Davenport, IA 52804
  • Ross C. Paustian (REP)
    22225 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
State of Iowa
State Representative District 085
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (DEM) (i)
    2906 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Linda Greenlee (REP)
    815 Mt. Vernon Dr • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-4641 • linda.greenlee@gmail.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 086
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy L. Winckler (DEM) (i)
    6 Thode Ct • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927
  • Joseph R. Sturgis (REP)
    425 S Lincoln St • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 349-0152 • cooljsturgis@juno.com
Scott County
Board of Supervisors
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Hancock (DEM) (i)
    2163 W 30th St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 386-6136 • jimvhancock@msn.com
  • Jeff Liske (DEM)
    29145 170th Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9417 • inspect98@msn.com
  • Tom Sunderbruch (REP) (i)
    2138 W Hayes St • Davenport, IA 52804
Scott County
Auditor-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roxanna Moritz (DEM)
    220 N Elmwood Av • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-4752 • roxannamoritz@earthlin.net
  • Steve Ahrens (REP)
    1633 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 650-0652 • sahrens@mchsi.com
  • Michael D. Elliott (Nominated By Petition)
    1906 W 3rd St • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 570-5395 • michaeldelliott@techiesces.com
Scott County
Sheriff
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dennis Conard (REP) (i)
    2811 E Hayes St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 359-7638 • notconrad@mchsi.com
Scott County
Attorney-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Mike Walton (DEM) (i)
    4715 Spring St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 441-9449 • mwalton@mchsi.com
  • Hugh Pries (REP)
    2990 SouthHampton Dr • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 359-9621 • hpries8448@hotmail.com
Scott County
Soil & Water District Commissioner
(Vote for no more than three)

  • Kathy Henningsen (i)
    17560 305th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4361 • hdhenn@netins.net
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
  • Molly Regan (i)
    514 River Dr • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-1300 • mjregan@mchsi.com
Scott County
Agricultural Extention Council
(Vote for no more than four)

  • Michael Ryan (i)
    1411 Elm St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 326-2892
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
  • Bonnie L. Beechum (i)
    1210 Brown St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 322-9426 • bbeechum1@aol.com
  • Suzy VenHorst (i)
    6230 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 349-6205
Scott County
Parkview Water & Sanitary District Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Paula Watkins
    7 Park Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
  • Scott Lenninger
    16 Nicholas Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 529-3330 • alltimemedia@hotmail.com
  • Eric Schryver
    107 Shawnee Cr • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 320-1667
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Robert L. Miller
    28820 Allen's Grove Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2054
  • Jerry Wuestenberg
    6718 310th St Po Box 63 • Dixon, IA 52745
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Richard Golinghorst
    16927 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • rgolinghorst@msn.com
  • David E. Martz
    16270 70th Av • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Buffalo Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Randy Dittmer
    13110 95th Av • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4354
  • Steven F. Saur
    11750 Coonhunter Rd • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-1473
Scott County
Butler Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Walter Heuer
    23962 260th St • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-5930
  • Gary Holst
    27247 205th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Cleona Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jeff Paulsen
    23536 20th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 284-5128
  • Dale Schlapkohl
    24265 10th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 349-1604 • bigjim@fbcom-wb.net
Scott County
Cody (LeClaire Township) Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Kathryn Hall
    27630 235th St • LeClaire, IA 52753
  • Wayne H. Holst
    26718 235th St • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-5742
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Meyer
    8259 New Liberty Rd • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 843-3605
  • Ned O. Mohr
    24415 115th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 282-4175
Scott County
Liberty Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Delmar Spickermann
    31729 10th Av • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 890-2547
  • Larry Van Den Berghe
    1858 New Liberty Rd • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2440
Scott County
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ronald E. Schneckloth
    19105 210th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-9584
  • Write-In

Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Mark W. Geist
    24522 184th St Pl • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
  • Mike Peterson
    24655 184th St Pl • Pleasant Valley, IA 52726
    (563) 340-5379 • joy5323@yahoo.com
Scott County
Princeton Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • David Boeding
    26405 240th Av • Princeton, IA 52768
  • Ned Schroder
    26618 Bluff Rd • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4972
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Darin Engelbrecht
    22624 130th Av • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 285-6105 • dns897@netins.net
  • Scott Rochau
    13280 New Liberty Rd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-0675
Scott County
Winfield Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • John C. Ven Horst
    29518 162nd Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-7844
  • Dean Ganzer
    29585 130th Av • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4220
Scott County
Winfield Township Clerk-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Return to Candidate Lists by Election

News & Notices

NEWS RELEASE 2015 Davenport City Primary Election Release date: September 14, 2015 Contact: Scott County Auditor’s Office 563-326-8631 Absentee/Early Voting Ballots Available in Auditor’s Office DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz announced today that absentee/early voting ballots for...
Posted: September 14, 2015
2015 SCHOOL BOARDS ELECTION “VOTE CENTERS TO BE USED” Polling hours will vary by school districts. For the Davenport and North Scott School Districts polls will be open from12:00 noon to 8:00 p.m. Because there are no contested races or ballot measures voting hours were shortened in these two...
Posted: August 24, 2015
Release date: August 24, 2015 Contact: Roxanna Moritz, Scott County Auditor & Commissioner of Elections 563-326-8631 office 563-370-3915 mobile Voter registration Deadlines for School Elections is Friday, August 28th. DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz is reminding those interested...
Posted: August 24, 2015