Candidate Listing

Candidate Listing

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 07, 2006 General Election.

United States
Representative District 1
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bruce Braley (D)
    247 Sheridan Rd • Waterloo, IA 50701
    (319) 233-0861 • campaign@brucebraley.com
  • Mike Whalen (R)
    2140 St. Andrews • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 323-6453 • mike@mikewhalen.com
  • James F. Hill (Pirate Party)
    605 N 6th St • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 579-0515 • Mkraut@aol.com
  • Albert W. Schoeman (Nominated By Petition)
    1520 Bertch Av • Waterloo, IA 50702
State of Iowa
Governor
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Chet Culver (D)
    1217 16th St • West Des Moines, IA 50265
    (515) 244-5151
    Lt Governor: Patty Judge • Albia, IA
  • Jim Nussle (R)
    1220 N. 6th St • Manchester, IA 52057
    (515) 282-0606 • jim@jimnussle.com
    Lt Governor: Bob Vander Plaats • Sioux City, IA
  • Wendy S. Barth (Iowa Green Party)
    2308 C. Av NE • Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
    (319) 363-5345 • iagp-candidate@usa.net
    Lt Governor: Richard L. Johnson • Burlington, IA
  • Kevin Litten (Libertarian Party)
    6607 Iowa Trace NE • Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

    Lt Governor: Mark Nelson • Davenport, IA
  • Mary J. Martin (Socialist Workers Party)
    1306 34th St #39 • Des Moines, IA 50311
    (515) 255-1707 • swpdesmoines@qwest.net
    Lt Governor: Kevin A. Dwire
State of Iowa
Secretary of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael A. Mauro (D)
    4325 SW 31st St • Des Moines, IA 50321
    (515) 971-8125 • michael@michaelmauro.org
  • Mary Ann Hanusa (R)
    916 Harrison St • Council Bluffs, IA 51503
    (712) 310-5017
State of Iowa
Auditor of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • David A. Vaudt (R)
    1715 South 42nd St • West Des Moines, IA 50265
State of Iowa
Treasurer of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael L. Fitzgerald (D)
    5700 Dakota Dr • West Des Moines, IA 50266
    (515) 226-0926
State of Iowa
Secretary of Agriculture
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Denise O'Brien (D)
    59624 Chicago Rd • Atlantic, IA 50022
    (712) 243-3264 • denise@deniseobrien.com
  • Bill Northey (R)
    2868 140th St • Spirit Lake, IA 51360
State of Iowa
Attorney General
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Miller (D)
    213 28th St • Des Moines, IA 50312
State of Iowa
State Senator District 41
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (D)
    809 24th St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630
  • David Hartsuch (R)
    2127 Nicholas Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 823-8442 • dhartsuch@iasenate41.org
State of Iowa
State Senator District 43
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Joe M. Seng (D)
    4804 North West Blvd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1627
State of Iowa
State Representative District 081
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Lauren M Phelps (D)
    1411 LeClaire St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 781-8003
  • Jamie Van Fossen (R)
    2802 Middle Rd • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 370-8790 • jamie5560@aol.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 082
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Linda J. Miller (R)
    6766 Ridges Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 650-9539 • ljm@hwmiller.com
  • Joe Hutter (Nominated By Petition)
    #5 Hutter Ln • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5725
State of Iowa
State Representative District 083
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Reg. Kauffman (D)
    1607 230th St • Calamus, IA 52729
    (563) 246-2779
  • Steven Olson (R)
    1124 4th St • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-9096
State of Iowa
State Representative District 084
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elesha Gayman (D)
    1515 Kenosha Ct • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 650-6140 • elesha@eleshagayman.com
  • Jim Van Fossen (R)
    #13 Enchanted Island • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 323-6080 • jimvanfossen@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 085
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (D)
    2906 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Roby Smith (R)
    2903 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-0179 • robysmith@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 086
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy L. Winckler (D)
    6 Thode Ct • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927
  • Susie Bell (R)
    1718 Marquette St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 324-2043
Scott County
Board of Supervisors
(Vote for no more than three)

  • Chris Gallin (D)
    2217 E 45th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 359-8614
  • Roxanna Moritz (D)
    220 N Elmwood Av • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-4752 • roxannamoritz@earthlink.net
  • Gregory P. Adamson (R)
    4260 Winston Pl • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-4271 • cptgpa@mchsi.com
  • Richard Golinghorst (R)
    16924 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • golinghorst@ccr.net
  • Larry E. Minard (R)
    2743 Elm St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 344-8879 • lcminard@netexpress.net
Scott County
Treasurer
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Engelmann (D)
    4552 Main St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-2672 • tengelmann@revealed.net
  • Bill Fennelly (R)
    1117 Garfield Ct • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-2029
Scott County
Recorder
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rita Vargas (D)
    2724 LeClaire St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 324-3214 • www.RitaVargas.com
  • Jim Bainbridge (R)
    4404 Ridge Dr • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-3150
Scott County
Attorney
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William E. Davis (D)
    1917 Tremont Av • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 344-8684 • wdavis1927@aol.com
Scott County
Soil & Water District Commissioner
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Kent Paustian
    6520 215th St • Walcott, IA 52773
  • Bill Brehmer
    3221 Hunter Ln • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-6005
  • Chad Dexter
    3726 Wisconsin Av • Davenport, IA 52806
Scott County
Agricultural Extention Council
(Vote for no more than five)

  • Chuck Buel
    3925 Deertrail Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 359-6801 • cbuel@mchsi.com
  • Mary K. Schwarz
    21762 220th St • Davenport, IA 52804
  • Paul Radcliff
    27295 140th Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-5554
  • John C. Ven Horst
    29518 162 Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-7844
  • Roger D. Fuerstenberg
    3119 Eastern Av • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-8699
  • Dean Marten
    29376 Scott Park Rd • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-6547
  • John D. Maxwell
    10606 275th St • Donahue, IA 52746
  • Kelan Ritchie
    2607 Brady St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 508-3943 • KelanJay69@yahoo.com
Scott County
Park View Water & Sanitary District Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jonathon Cole
    111 Shawnee Cr • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Glover
    29175 115th Av • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4790
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Grell
    7825 Buena Vista Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2376
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth W. Freund
    17721 90th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dieter E. Geest
    8705 145th St • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Buffalo Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Scott County
Buffalo Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Lyle Shellabarger
    902 S. Mississippi St • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Butler Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • James C. Belk
    20384 290th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9224
Scott County
Butler Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William P. Flenker
    29476 240th Av • Long Gove, IA 52756
    (563) 225-2605
Scott County
Cleona Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leo Rathjen
    1924 220th St • Durant, IA 52747
    (563) 284-6548
Scott County
Cleona Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Allan Werthmann
    25835 10th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
Scott County
Cody Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William F. Schurr
    813 Falcon Dr • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-4573
Scott County
Cody Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marty Larson
    23860 Territorial Rd • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-3830
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Robert Golinghorst
    8220 230th St • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6046
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leroy C. Paustian
    9185 210th St • Walcott, IA 52773
Scott County
Liberty Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Merle Pingel
    30838 37th Av • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-3321
Scott County
Liberty Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marsha Rorick
    31898 Big Rock Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
Scott County
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dana Baustian
    18359 210th St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-8824
Scott County
Lincoln Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roger Schneckloth
    19660 E. LeClaire Rd • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-8150
Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael Ven Horst
    19821 Wells Ferry Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-6904
Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Beverly N. Warner
    24626 184th St Po Box 132 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-5042
Scott County
Princeton Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Norman W. Sawyer
    26960 264th St • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4359
Scott County
Princeton Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Terry M. O'Neill
    25815 Bluff Rd • Princeton, IA 52768
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Glen L. Keppy
    21316 155th Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-2075
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee-Fill a Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Darin Engelbrecht
    22624 130th Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-6105
Scott County
Sheridan Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Ann Mohr
    23785 130th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Winfield Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Matt Tobin
    14996 270th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
Scott County
Winfield Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Scott County
Court of Appeals
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • John C. Miller

  • Anuradha Vaitheswaran

  • Van D. Zimmer

Scott County
District Court Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Charles H. Pelton

  • David H. Sivright, Jr.

  • Nancy S. Tabor

  • Bobbi M. Alpers

  • Mark D. Cleve

  • James E. Kelley

  • John A. Nahra

Scott County
District Associate Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Arlen J. VanZee

  • Mary E. Howes

  • John G Mullen

  • Gary P. Strausser

Scott County
Dstrict Associtate Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Douglas C. McDonald

Return to Candidate Lists by Election

News & Notices

NEWS RELEASE 2015 Davenport City Primary Election Release date: September 14, 2015 Contact: Scott County Auditor’s Office 563-326-8631 Absentee/Early Voting Ballots Available in Auditor’s Office DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz announced today that absentee/early voting ballots for...
Posted: September 14, 2015
2015 SCHOOL BOARDS ELECTION “VOTE CENTERS TO BE USED” Polling hours will vary by school districts. For the Davenport and North Scott School Districts polls will be open from12:00 noon to 8:00 p.m. Because there are no contested races or ballot measures voting hours were shortened in these two...
Posted: August 24, 2015
Release date: August 24, 2015 Contact: Roxanna Moritz, Scott County Auditor & Commissioner of Elections 563-326-8631 office 563-370-3915 mobile Voter registration Deadlines for School Elections is Friday, August 28th. DAVENPORT – Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz is reminding those interested...
Posted: August 24, 2015