Candidates List

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 06, 2012 General Election.

United States President/Vice President

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden (Democratic ) (i)
    5046 South Greenwood Av. • Chicago, IL 60615
    (312) 985-1700 • counsel@barackobama.com
  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (Republican )
    3 South Cottage Rd. • Belmont, MA 02478
    (857) 288-3500 • info@mittromney.com
  • Virgil Goode/James Clymer (Constitution Party)
    90 East Church Street • Rocky Mount, VA 24151
    (540) 483-9030 • virgilgoodejr@gmail.com
  • Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (Iowa Green Party)
    17 Trotting Hourse Dr. • Lexington, MA 02421
    (781) 674-1377 • HQ@jillstein.org
  • Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (Libertarian Party)
    850 C. Camino Chamisa • Santa Fe, CA 87501
    (505) 270-0307 • gejerik@hotmail.com
  • Gloria LaRiva/Stefanie Beacham (Party for Socialism and Liberation)
    3207 Mission St. #9 • San Francisco, CA 94110
    (202) 234-2828 • glorialariva@votepsl.org
  • James Harris/Alyson Kennedy (Socialist Workers)
    3024 S. Kenwood Av. #3 • Los Angeles, CA 90007
    (323) 804-4955 • harris1917@sbcglobal.net
  • Jerry Litzel/Jim Litzel (Nominated By Petition)
    3408 Tripp St. • Ames, IA 50014
    (515) 292-8123 • ebfever@mchsi.com
United States Representative District 2

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dave Loebsack (Democratic )
    142 Brentwood Dr. • Iowa City, IA 52245
    (319) 351-3283 • info@loebsackforcongress.org
  • John Archer (Republican )
    3195 Westminster • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 340-8461 • archerjohnh@gmail.com
  • Alan Aversa (Nominated By Petition)
    255 N Granada Av. #1020 • Tucson, AZ 85701
    (520) 261-2584 • aversa@email.arizona.edu
State Senator District 46

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Chris Brase (Democratic )
    972 Newell Ave • Muscatine, IA 52761
    • cbrase27@gmail.com
  • Shawn Hamerlinck (Republican ) (i)
    802 Davenport St. • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 499-4902 • shawn@shawnhamerlinck.com
State Senator District 49

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rita Hart (Democratic )
    2764 130th Ave. • Wheatland, IA 52777
    (563) 210-1252 • hart4senate@gmail.com
  • Andrew Naeve (Republican )
    4166 135th St. • Clinton, IA 52732
    (563) 249-5839 • naeveforstatesenate@gmail.com
State Representative District 89

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (Democratic ) (i)
    2906 W 35th St. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Bill Edmond (Republican )
    3804 W 46th St. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-1093 • billandpame@cs.com
State Representative District 90

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy Winckler (Democratic ) (i)
    6 Thode Ct. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927 • cindywinckler@mchsi.com
  • Ryan Roberson (Republican )
    230 W 3rd St. #202 • Davenport, IA 52801
    (563) 508-6871 • ryandeanroberson@gmail.com
  • Mark J. Riley (Nominated By Petition)
    1010 S. Ohio Av. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 579-0408 • riley4iowa@gmail.com
State Representative District 92

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Frank B. Wood (Democratic )
    1135 W Davies St. • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 210-4910 • woodforsenate@hotmail.com
  • Ross C. Paustian (Republican ) (i)
    389 W Parkview Dr. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6783 • rosspaustian@hotmail.com
State Representative District 93

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (Democratic ) (i)
    2343 Hawthorne Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630 • Pthede@gmail.com
  • Mark Nelson (Republican )
    3434 Forest Rd. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 340-2597 • dmarknelson@gmail.com
State Representative District 94

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Maria Bribriesco (Democratic )
    2114 Nicholas Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-0416
  • Linda Miller (Republican ) (i)
    6766 Ridges Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 449-9956 • ljm@hwmiller.com
State Representative District 97

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Ted Whisler (Democratic )
    25800 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 940-1352 • iowahouse97@gmail.com
  • Steven Olson (Republican ) (i)
    2731 221st St. • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-9096 • olsonang@iowatelecom.net
Board of Supervisors

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Hancock (Democratic ) (i)
    3000 E 32nd St. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-6136 • jimvhancock@msn.com
  • James Michael Laird (Democratic )
    3219 Magnolia Ct. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 355-1069 • james.laird@live.com
  • Jesse Anderson (Republican )
    596 Clover Hill Ln. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (309) 235-5813 • jesse@votejesse.com
  • Tom Sunderbruch (Republican ) (i)
    2138 W Hayes St. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 386-6460 • tasunder@yahoo.com
Auditor

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roxanna Moritz (Democratic ) (i)
    220 N Elmwood Ave. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 370-3915 • roxannamoritz@earthlink.net
  • Andrea McGivern (Republican )
    3921 E 58th Ct. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 359-7095 • andrea@marketvalue.com
Sheriff

(Vote for no more than one)

  • LaMark Junior Combs (Democratic )
    6 Hidden Valley Cr. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 388-7381 • ayonarmond7@msn.com
  • Dennis Conard (Republican ) (i)
    3082 Belmont Pl. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 326-8765 • DennisConard821@q.com
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

(Vote for no more than three)

  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5529 • farmer71@aol.com
  • Donald Swanson
    10762 160th St. • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 529-3668
  • Kathy Henningsen (i)
    17560 305th St. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4361 • hdhenn@netins.net
  • Kim Strunk
    25265 35th Av. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 940-5243 • strunkk@davenportschools.org
County Agricultural Extension Council

(Vote for no more than four)

  • Michael Ryan (i)
    4646 E. 49th Ct. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 326-2892 • michaelpatrickryan@yahoo.com
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5529 • farmer71@aol.com
  • Suzy VenHorst (i)
    6230 Criswell St. • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 349-6205 • suzyvh@yahoo.com
  • Craig A. Watkins
    25560 225th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 349-2488 • cawatkins63@yahoo.com
Park View Water & Sanitary District Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Steven Schoon
    55 Parkview Dr. • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-7612 • schoon888@netins.net
Allen's Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jerry Wuestenberg (i)
    6718 310th St. • Dixon, IA 52745
  • Robert L. Miller (i)
    28820 Allens Grove Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2054
Blue Grass Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Richard Golinghorst (i)
    780 S. Main St. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • rgolinghorst@msn.com
  • David E. Martz (i)
    16270 70th Av. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4645
Buffalo Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Steven F. Saur (i)
    11750 Coonhunter Rd. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-1473
  • Randy Dittmer (i)
    13110 95th Av./Po Box 66 • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4354 • dittmer5@msn.com
Butler Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Don Westphal (i)
    27240 183rd Av. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4687
  • Write-In

Cleona Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jeff Paulsen
    23536 20th Av. • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 284-5128
  • Write-In

Hickory Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Meyer (i)
    8259 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 650-9880
  • Lee Friederichs (i)
    8815 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 843-2303 • friederfamily@gmail.com
Liberty Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Larry Van Den Berghe (i)
    1858 New Liberty Rd • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2440
  • Douglas W. Spickermann (i)
    31729 10th Av. • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 890-2547
LeClaire Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Wayne H. Holst (i)
    26718 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-5742
  • Kathryn A. Hall (i)
    27630 235th St. • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 940-6665
Lincoln Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ronald E. Schneckloth (i)
    19105 210th St. • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-9584
  • Write-In

Lincoln Township Trustee - To Fill Vacancy

To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Princeton Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ned Schroder (i)
    26618 Bluff Rd. • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4972
  • David Boeding (i)
    26405 240th Av. • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-3190 • dboedingfarms@gmail.com
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Michael Peterson (i)
    24655 184th St. Pl./Po Box 134 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 340-5379 • joy5323@yahoo.com
  • Mark Geist (i)
    234 North Spencer Rd. • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-6397
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk - To Fill Vacancy

To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Joy Peterson (i)
    24655 184th St. Pl./Po Box 134 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-5323 • joy5323@yahoo.com
Sheridan Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Darin Engelbrecht (i)
    22624 130th Av. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 285-6105 • dns897@netins.net
  • Scott A. Rochau (i)
    13280 New Liberty Rd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-0675 • sarochaufarms@live.com
Winfield Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Dean Ganzer (i)
    29585 130th Av. • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4220 • ganzertinam@netins.net
  • Write-In

City of Blue Grass
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Brandon Schadt (i)
    114 W. Orphed St. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 271-9483
City of Maysville
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rodney Ferris
    9330 New Liberty Rd. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 271-7560 • rferris69@yahoo.com
City of New Liberty
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Mitch Dahlin
    465 Rhonda Rd./Po Box 86 • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2468
  • Shallane Krenz
    835 Main St. • New Liberty, IA 52747
    (563) 505-7959
City of Long Grove
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elaine Barreca
    302 S. Franklin Ct. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-8420 • write2eb@mchsi.com
City of Riverdale
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Sonya Paddock (i)
    128 Elmhurst Ln. • Riverdale, IA 52722
    (563) 355-6363
Iowa Supreme Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Edward Mansfield

  • Thomas D. Waterman

  • David S. Wiggins

  • Bruce B. Zager

Iowa Court of Appeals Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Michael R. Mullins

  • Mary Ellen Tabor

  • Anuradha Vaitheswaran

7th District Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Bobbi M. Alpers

  • Mark D. Cleve

  • Thomas Reidel

  • Nancy S. Tabor

  • John D. Telleen

7th Associate District Court Judge - Standing for Retention

  • Gary P. Strausser

Public Measure B - For voters in the City of New Liberty

  • Shall the City of New Liberty, Iowa, withdraw its membership in the Scott County Library System/District effective July 1, 2013?

Public Measure C - For voters in the City of Maysville

  • Shall the term of office for the city council be changed from two (2) years concurrent to four (4) years staggered?


Return to Candidate Lists by Election