Candidates List

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 02, 2010 General Election.

United States Senator

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roxanne Conlin (Democratic)
    2900 Southern Hills Cir • Des Moines, IA 50321
    (515) 243-3100 • info@roxanneforiowa.com
  • Chuck Grassley (Republican) (i)
    31705 Westbrook Street • Cedar Falls, IA 50613
    (515) 288-5055
  • John Heiderscheit (Libertarian)
    2133 St. Andrews Circle • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 9402356 • johnheiderscheit@gmail.com
United States Representative District 1

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bruce Braley (Democratic) (i)
    247 Sheridan Rd • Waterloo, IA 50701
    (319) 290-6516
  • Benjamin M. Lange (Republican)
    319 6th St. SE • Independence, IA 50644
    (319) 344-3704 • admin@langeforcongress.com
  • Rob J. Petsche (Libertarian)
    103 West Acres St. • Manchester, IA 52057
    (563) 663-1132 • farleyrob2002@yahoo.com
  • Jason A. Faulkner (Nominated by Petition)
    700 Pershing Road, Lot #62 • Maquoketa, IA 52060
    (563) 652-9822
Governor/Lieutenant Governor

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Chet Culver/Patty Judge (Democratic) (i)
    2300 Grand Avenue • Des Moines, IA 50312
    (515) 244-5151 • chet@chetculver.com
  • Terry E. Branstad/Kim Reynolds (Republican)
    1324 274th Lane • Boone, IA 50036
    (515) 276-2266 • info@governorbranstad2010.com
  • Jonathan Narcisse/Richard Marlar (Iowa Party)
    1083 1/2 - 27th St. • Des Moines, IA 50311
    (515) 770-1218 • Jon_Narcisse@yahoo.com
  • Eric Cooper/Nick Weltha (Libertarian)
    902 Burnett Ave. • Ames, IA 50010
    (515) 708-6706 • eric@coopersmallergovernment.com
  • David Rosenfeld/Helen Meyers (Socialist Workers Party)
    811 - 16th Street, Apt. 5 • Des Moines, IA 50314
    (515) 664-2998 • swpdesmoines@qwestoffice.net
  • Gregory James Hughes/Robin Prior-Calef (Nominated by Petition)
    1202 - 36th St. SE • Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
    (319) 651-3622 • greg@hughesforgov.com
Secretary of State

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael A. Mauro (Democratic) (i)
    4325 SW 31st St. • Des Moines, IA 50321
    (515) 285-1170 • mauroforsos@aol.com
  • Matt Schultz (Republican)
    4788 Cedarbrook Dr • Council Bluffs, IA 51503
    (712) 256-4681 • matt@votemattschultz.com
  • Jake Porter (Libertarian)
    2714 Fleur Drive • Des Moines, IA 50321
    (660) 953-0111 • Jake@JakePorter.org
Auditor of State

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jon Murphy (Democratic)
    701 - 19th Street • Des Moines, IA 50314
    (515) 868-7155 • contact@murphyforiowa.com
  • David A. Vaudt (Republican) (i)
    1715 S. 42nd St. • West Des Moines, IA 50265
    (515) 457-7524 • vaudtforstaud@aol.com
Treasurer of State

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael L. Fitzgerald (Democratic) (i)
    1850 SE Ashleaf Circle • Waukee, IA 50263
    (515) 21-7405 • mfitz9@hotmail.com
  • David D. Jamison (Republican)
    3308 Cameron School Road • Ames, IA 50014
    (515) 291-8683 • dave@votejamison.com
Secretary of Agriculture

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Francis Thicke (Democratic)
    1745 Brookville • Fairfield, IA 52556
    (641) 919-8554 • fthicke@iowatelecom.net
  • Bill Northey (Republican) (i)
    2868 140th Street • Spirit Lake, IA 51360
    (515) 450-8389 • Bill@BillNorthey.com
Attorney General

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Miller (Democratic) (i)
    213 28th St. • Des Moines, IA 50312
    (515) 280-3675
  • Brenna Findley (Republican)
    1421 State St. • Dexter, IA 50070
    (515) 720-7023 • brenna@findleyforiowa.com
State Senator District 41

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Richard A. Clewell (Democratic)
    253 Fernwood Avenue • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 359-4598 • rclewell@mchsi.com
  • Roby Smith (Republican)
    2036 E 48th Street • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-0179 • roby@robysmith.com
State Senator District 43

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Joe M. Seng (Democratic) (i)
    4804 NW Blvd. • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1627 • josephmseng@gmail.com
  • Mark J. Riley (Republican)
    1010 S. Ohio Ave. • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 579-0408 • riley clan@msn.com
State Representative District 081

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (Democratic) (i)
    2343 Hawthorne Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630 • pthede@gmail.com
  • Carla Batchelor (Republican)
    4048 E 61st Blvd • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 355-8770 • cbatch@mchsi.com
State Representative District 082

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Linda J. Miller (Republican) (i)
    6766 Ridges Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 449-9956 • ljm@hwmiller.com
State Representative District 083

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Steven N. Olson (Republican) (i)
    2731 221st St • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-9096
State Representative District 084

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Sheri L. Carnahan (Democratic)
    2007 Emerald Drive • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-5217 • sherintom1999@yahoo.com
  • Ross C. Paustian (Republican)
    389 W. Parkview Dr. • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6783 • rosspaustian@hotmail.com
State Representative District 085

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (Democratic) (i)
    2906 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
State Representative District 086

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy L. Winckler (Democratic) (i)
    6 Thode Ct • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927 • cindywinckler@mchsi.com • www.cindywinckler4iowa.com
  • Ray Ambrose (Republican)
    1721 Fillmore St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 324-7143 • vote4ambrose@gmail.com
Board of Supervisors

(Vote for no more than three)

  • Tom Engelmann (Democratic)
    4552 Main St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-2672 • tengelmann@revealed.net
  • Jeffrey Liske (Democratic) (i)
    29145 170th Ave • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9417 • inspect98@msn.com
  • Frank B. Wood (Democratic)
    1135 W Davies St • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-5311
  • William P. Cusack (Republican)
    22470 140th Av • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 285-7654 • billdeetylertoo@netins.net
  • Carol Earnhardt (Republican)
    1738 E 43rd St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 355-8430 • carolforsupervisor@q.com
  • Larry Minard (Republican) (i)
    2743 Elm St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 344-8879 • leminard@q.com
  • Jesse J. Anderson (Iowans For Accountability)
    596 Clover Hill Ln • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (309) 235-5813 • jesseanderson.biz@hotmail.com
  • John Richard Green (Iowans For Accountability)
    3717 N. Fairmount #141 • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 445-7757 • jgreenn@yahoo.com
  • John P. Riley (Iowans For Accountability)
    20 Oakwood Dr • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 514-3388 • jpriley485@mchsi.com
Treasurer

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bill Fennelly (Republican) (i)
    1117 Garfield Ct • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-2029
Recorder

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rita Vargas (Democratic) (i)
    2724 LeClaire St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 324-3214 • rva115@aol.com • www.ritavargas.com
  • Jim Bainbridge (Republican)
    4404 Ridge Dr • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 349-1765 • jim.bainbridge@bainbridgeforrecorder.com • www.bainbridgeforrecorder.com
Attorney

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Mike Walton (Democratic) (i)
    4715 Spring St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 441-9449
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jerry Klemme
    616 Hwy 67 • Princeton , IA 52768
    (563) 289-3415
  • Edward J. Curley
    2708 E 46th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 514-1918 • easyefisherman@hotmail.com
  • Kent Paustian (i)
    6520 - 215th St • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6814 • kmpaustian@gmail.com
  • Chad Dexter (i)
    3726 Wisconsin St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 445-8572
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth W. Freund (i)
    17721 - 90th Ave • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 381-3660
County Agricultural Extension Council Member

(Vote for no more than five)

  • Jodi R. Blake
    21658 - 130th Ave • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-3268 • blake@genesishealth.com
  • Roger D. Fuerstenberg
    3119 Eastern • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-8699 • r.fuerstenberg@mchsi.com
  • David Book
    12139 - 240th St • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 320-7343
  • Mary K. Schwarz (i)
    21762 - 220th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-9232
  • John D. Maxwell (i)
    10600 - 275th St • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 843-2378
  • Chuck Buel (i)
    3925 Deertrail Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 340-5185 • chuckbuel@gmail.com
Parkview Water & Sanitary District Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • John Madden (i)
    27 Park Ave • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-9878
Allen's Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth A. Glover (i)
    29175 - 115th Ave • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4790
Allen's Grove Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Grell (i)
    7825 Buena Vista Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2376
Blue Grass Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Freund (i)
    17721 - 90th Ave • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 381-3660
Blue Grass Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dieter Geest (i)
    8705 - 145th St • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 579-3233 • dietergeest@yahoo.com
Buffalo Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Stephen Baril (i)
    14 Birchwood Dr • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-3197
Buffalo Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Lyle Shellabarger (i)
    902 S. Mississippi St. • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-3167
Butler Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • James C. Belk (i)
    20384 - 290th • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9224
Butler Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • William P. Flenker (i)
    29476 - 240th Ave • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 225-2605
Cleona Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leo Rathjen (i)
    1924 - 220th St. • Durant, IA 52747
    (563) 284-6548
Cleona Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Allan Werthmann (i)
    25835 - 10th Ave • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 785-6207
Cody (LeClaire Township) Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tracey Kuehl (i)
    22781 - 230th Ave • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 650-4270
Cody (LeClaire Township) Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marty Larson (i)
    23860 Territorial Rd • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-3830
Hickory Grove Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Robert Golinghorst (i)
    8220 - 230th St • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6046
Hickory Grove Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leroy Paustian (i)
    9185 - 210th St • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 391-5149
Liberty Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Merle Pingel (i)
    30838 - 37th Ave • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-3321
Liberty Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marsha Rorick (i)
    31898 Big Rock Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-3803 • jmrorick@netins.net
Lincoln Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Lincoln Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roger Schneckloth (i)
    19660 E. LeClaire Rd • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-8150
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael Ven Horst (i)
    19821 Wells Ferry Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-6904 • mcvenhorst@aol.com
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Princeton Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Norman W. Sawyer (i)
    26960 - 264th St. • Princeton , IA 52768
    (563) 289-4359 • normansawyer@gmail.com
Princeton Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Terry O'Neill (i)
    25815 Bluff Rd • Princeton , IA 52768
    (563) 289-5472
Sheridan Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Glen L. Keppy (i)
    21316 - 155th Ave • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-2075
Sheridan Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Ann Mohr (i)
    23785 - 130th Ave • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-4370 • jamohr@netins.net
Winfield Township Trustee

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Matt Tobin (i)
    14996 - 270th St. • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4759
Winfield Township Clerk

(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Iowa Supreme Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • David L. Baker

  • Michael J. Streit

  • Marsha Ternus

Iowa Court of Appeals Judges - Standing for Retention

  • David R. Danilson

  • Rick Doyle

  • Ed Mansfield

  • Amanda Potterfield

  • Gayle Vogel

District Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Paul L. Macek

  • Mark J. Smith

Associate District Court Judges - Standing for Retention

  • Thomas H. Preacher

  • Phillip J. Tabor

Public Measure 1 - Shall the Following amendment to the Constitution be adopted?

  • Article VII of the Constitution of the State of Iowa is Amended by adding the following new section: NATURAL RESOURCES. SEC. 10. A natural resources and outdoor recreation trust fund is created within the treasury for the purposes of protecting and enhancing water quality and natural areas in this State including parks, trails, and fish and wildlife habitat, and conserving agricultural soils in this State. Moneys in the fund shall be exclusively appropriated by law for these purposes. The general assembly shall provide by law for the implementation of this section, including by providing for the administration of the fund and at least annual audits of the fund. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fund shall be annually credited with an amount equal to the amount generated by a sales tax rate of three-eighths of one percent as may be imposed upon the retail sales price of tangible personal property and the furnishing of enumerated services sold in this State. No revenue shall be credited to the fund until the tax rate for the sales tax imposed upon the retail sales price of tangible personal property and the furnishing of enumerated services sold in this state in effect on the effective date of this section is increased. After such an increased tax rate becomes effective, an amount equal to the amount generated by the increase in the tax rate shall be annually credited to the fund, not to exceed an amount equal to the amount generated by a tax rate of three-eighths of one percent imposed upon the retail sales price of tangible personal property and the furnishing of enumerated services sold in this State.

Public Measure 2

  • Shall there be a convention to revise the constitution, and propose amendment or amendments to same?

Public Measure A - Shall the following public measure be adopted:

  • Summary: The continued operation of gambling games on excursion boats in Scott County is approved.

  • Full Text: The continued operation of gambling games on excursion boats in Scott County is approved. If approved by a majority of the voters, operation of gambling games may continue on excursion boats in Scott County until the question is voted on again at the general election in eight years. If disapproved by a majority of voters, gambling games on excursion boats in Scott County will end nine years from the date of the original issue of the license to the current licensee.

Public Measure B - For voters in the City of LeClaire

  • Shall the City of LeClaire, in Scott County, Iowa, enter into a loan agreement and borrow money in an amount not exceeding $1,600,000 for the purpose of paying the cost, to that extent, of undertaking an urban renewal project in the LeClaire Urban Renewal Area No. 1 consisting of constructing and equipping a new municipal park?


Return to Candidate Lists by Election