Candidates List

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 04, 2008 General Election Candidates.


United States President/Vice President
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Barack Obama of Illinois/Joe Biden of Delaware (Democratic Party)

  • John McCain of Arizona/Sarah Palin of Alaska (Republican Party)

  • Chuck Baldwin of Florida/Darrell L. Castle of Tennessee (Constitution Party)

  • Cynthia McKinney of California/Rosa Clemente of North Carolina (Green Party)

  • Bob Barr of Georgia/Wayne A. Root of Nevada (Libertarian)

  • Gloria La Riva of California/Robert Moses of Maryland (Party for Socialism and Liberation)

  • Ralph Nader of Connecticut/Matt Gonzalez of California (Peace and Freedom)

  • Brian Moore of Florida/Stewart A. Alexander of California (Socialist Party USA)

  • James Harris of California/Alyson Kennedy of New Jersey (Socialist Workers Party)


United States Senator
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Harkin (DEM) (i)
    528 N 43rd St • Cumming, IA 50061
    (515) 277-9966 • tom_harkin@tomharkin.com
  • Christopher Reed (REP)
    3145 Newcastle Rd • Marion, IA 52302
    (319) 929-3910 • christopherreed2008@hotmail.com

United States Representative District 1
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bruce Braley (DEM) (i)
    247 Sheridan Rd • Waterloo, IA 50701
  • David Hartsuch (REP)
    2127 Nicholas Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 823-8442 • dhartsuch@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Senator District 42
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Frank B. Wood (DEM) (i)
    1135 Davies Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-5311 • woodforsenate@hotmail.com
  • Shawn Hamerlinck (REP)
    2210 Nevada Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 388-6338 • hamerlinckshawn@hotmail.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 081
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (DEM)
    2343 Hawthorne Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630 • pthede@gmail.com
  • Jamie Van Fossen (REP) (i)
    2802 Middle Rd • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 370-8790 • jamie5560@aol.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 082
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Linda J. Miller (REP) (i)
    6766 Ridges Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 650-9539 • ljm@hwmiller.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 083
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Steve Smith (DEM)
    2194 260th Av • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-8545
  • Steven N. Olson (REP) (i)
    2731 221st St • DeWitt, IA 52742
State of Iowa
State Representative District 084
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elesha Gayman (DEM) (i)
    1601 Eagles Crest Av #A10 • Davenport, IA 52804
  • Ross C. Paustian (REP)
    22225 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
State of Iowa
State Representative District 085
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (DEM) (i)
    2906 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Linda Greenlee (REP)
    815 Mt. Vernon Dr • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-4641 • linda.greenlee@gmail.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 086
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy L. Winckler (DEM) (i)
    6 Thode Ct • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927
  • Joseph R. Sturgis (REP)
    425 S Lincoln St • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 349-0152 • cooljsturgis@juno.com
Scott County
Board of Supervisors
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Hancock (DEM) (i)
    2163 W 30th St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 386-6136 • jimvhancock@msn.com
  • Jeff Liske (DEM)
    29145 170th Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9417 • inspect98@msn.com
  • Tom Sunderbruch (REP) (i)
    2138 W Hayes St • Davenport, IA 52804
Scott County
Auditor-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roxanna Moritz (DEM)
    220 N Elmwood Av • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-4752 • roxannamoritz@earthlin.net
  • Steve Ahrens (REP)
    1633 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 650-0652 • sahrens@mchsi.com
  • Michael D. Elliott (Nominated By Petition)
    1906 W 3rd St • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 570-5395 • michaeldelliott@techiesces.com
Scott County
Sheriff
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dennis Conard (REP) (i)
    2811 E Hayes St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 359-7638 • notconrad@mchsi.com
Scott County
Attorney-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Mike Walton (DEM) (i)
    4715 Spring St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 441-9449 • mwalton@mchsi.com
  • Hugh Pries (REP)
    2990 SouthHampton Dr • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 359-9621 • hpries8448@hotmail.com
Scott County
Soil & Water District Commissioner
(Vote for no more than three)

  • Kathy Henningsen (i)
    17560 305th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-4361 • hdhenn@netins.net
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
  • Molly Regan (i)
    514 River Dr • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-1300 • mjregan@mchsi.com
Scott County
Agricultural Extention Council
(Vote for no more than four)

  • Michael Ryan (i)
    1411 Elm St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 326-2892
  • Jane A. Weber (i)
    18591 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
  • Bonnie L. Beechum (i)
    1210 Brown St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 322-9426 • bbeechum1@aol.com
  • Suzy VenHorst (i)
    6230 Criswell St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 349-6205
Scott County
Parkview Water & Sanitary District Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Paula Watkins
    7 Park Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
  • Scott Lenninger
    16 Nicholas Ct • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 529-3330 • alltimemedia@hotmail.com
  • Eric Schryver
    107 Shawnee Cr • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 320-1667
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Robert L. Miller
    28820 Allen's Grove Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2054
  • Jerry Wuestenberg
    6718 310th St Po Box 63 • Dixon, IA 52745
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Richard Golinghorst
    16927 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • rgolinghorst@msn.com
  • David E. Martz
    16270 70th Av • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Buffalo Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Randy Dittmer
    13110 95th Av • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-4354
  • Steven F. Saur
    11750 Coonhunter Rd • Blue Grass, IA 52726
    (563) 381-1473
Scott County
Butler Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Walter Heuer
    23962 260th St • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-5930
  • Gary Holst
    27247 205th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Cleona Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jeff Paulsen
    23536 20th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 284-5128
  • Dale Schlapkohl
    24265 10th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
    (563) 349-1604 • bigjim@fbcom-wb.net
Scott County
Cody (LeClaire Township) Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Kathryn Hall
    27630 235th St • LeClaire, IA 52753
  • Wayne H. Holst
    26718 235th St • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-5742
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Jim Meyer
    8259 New Liberty Rd • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 843-3605
  • Ned O. Mohr
    24415 115th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 282-4175
Scott County
Liberty Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Delmar Spickermann
    31729 10th Av • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 890-2547
  • Larry Van Den Berghe
    1858 New Liberty Rd • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-2440
Scott County
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Ronald E. Schneckloth
    19105 210th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 285-9584
  • Write-In

Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Mark W. Geist
    24522 184th St Pl • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
  • Mike Peterson
    24655 184th St Pl • Pleasant Valley, IA 52726
    (563) 340-5379 • joy5323@yahoo.com
Scott County
Princeton Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • David Boeding
    26405 240th Av • Princeton, IA 52768
  • Ned Schroder
    26618 Bluff Rd • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4972
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Darin Engelbrecht
    22624 130th Av • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 285-6105 • dns897@netins.net
  • Scott Rochau
    13280 New Liberty Rd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 388-0675
Scott County
Winfield Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)

  • John C. Ven Horst
    29518 162nd Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-7844
  • Dean Ganzer
    29585 130th Av • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4220
Scott County
Winfield Township Clerk-To Fill Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In


Return to Candidate Lists by Election