Candidates List

You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 07, 2006 General Election.

United States
Representative District 1
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Bruce Braley (D)
    247 Sheridan Rd • Waterloo, IA 50701
    (319) 233-0861 • campaign@brucebraley.com
  • Mike Whalen (R)
    2140 St. Andrews • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 323-6453 • mike@mikewhalen.com
  • James F. Hill (Pirate Party)
    605 N 6th St • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 579-0515 • Mkraut@aol.com
  • Albert W. Schoeman (Nominated By Petition)
    1520 Bertch Av • Waterloo, IA 50702
State of Iowa
Governor
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Chet Culver (D)
    1217 16th St • West Des Moines, IA 50265
    (515) 244-5151
    Lt Governor: Patty Judge • Albia, IA
  • Jim Nussle (R)
    1220 N. 6th St • Manchester, IA 52057
    (515) 282-0606 • jim@jimnussle.com
    Lt Governor: Bob Vander Plaats • Sioux City, IA
  • Wendy S. Barth (Iowa Green Party)
    2308 C. Av NE • Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
    (319) 363-5345 • iagp-candidate@usa.net
    Lt Governor: Richard L. Johnson • Burlington, IA
  • Kevin Litten (Libertarian Party)
    6607 Iowa Trace NE • Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

    Lt Governor: Mark Nelson • Davenport, IA
  • Mary J. Martin (Socialist Workers Party)
    1306 34th St #39 • Des Moines, IA 50311
    (515) 255-1707 • swpdesmoines@qwest.net
    Lt Governor: Kevin A. Dwire
State of Iowa
Secretary of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael A. Mauro (D)
    4325 SW 31st St • Des Moines, IA 50321
    (515) 971-8125 • michael@michaelmauro.org
  • Mary Ann Hanusa (R)
    916 Harrison St • Council Bluffs, IA 51503
    (712) 310-5017
State of Iowa
Auditor of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • David A. Vaudt (R)
    1715 South 42nd St • West Des Moines, IA 50265
State of Iowa
Treasurer of State
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael L. Fitzgerald (D)
    5700 Dakota Dr • West Des Moines, IA 50266
    (515) 226-0926
State of Iowa
Secretary of Agriculture
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Denise O'Brien (D)
    59624 Chicago Rd • Atlantic, IA 50022
    (712) 243-3264 • denise@deniseobrien.com
  • Bill Northey (R)
    2868 140th St • Spirit Lake, IA 51360
State of Iowa
Attorney General
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Miller (D)
    213 28th St • Des Moines, IA 50312
State of Iowa
State Senator District 41
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Phyllis Thede (D)
    809 24th St • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 441-0630
  • David Hartsuch (R)
    2127 Nicholas Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 823-8442 • dhartsuch@iasenate41.org
State of Iowa
State Senator District 43
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Joe M. Seng (D)
    4804 North West Blvd • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1627
State of Iowa
State Representative District 081
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Lauren M Phelps (D)
    1411 LeClaire St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 781-8003
  • Jamie Van Fossen (R)
    2802 Middle Rd • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 370-8790 • jamie5560@aol.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 082
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Linda J. Miller (R)
    6766 Ridges Ct • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 650-9539 • ljm@hwmiller.com
  • Joe Hutter (Nominated By Petition)
    #5 Hutter Ln • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-5725
State of Iowa
State Representative District 083
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Reg. Kauffman (D)
    1607 230th St • Calamus, IA 52729
    (563) 246-2779
  • Steven Olson (R)
    1124 4th St • DeWitt, IA 52742
    (563) 659-9096
State of Iowa
State Representative District 084
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Elesha Gayman (D)
    1515 Kenosha Ct • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 650-6140 • elesha@eleshagayman.com
  • Jim Van Fossen (R)
    #13 Enchanted Island • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 323-6080 • jimvanfossen@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 085
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jim Lykam (D)
    2906 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 391-1919
  • Roby Smith (R)
    2903 W 35th St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-0179 • robysmith@mchsi.com
State of Iowa
State Representative District 086
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Cindy L. Winckler (D)
    6 Thode Ct • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-7927
  • Susie Bell (R)
    1718 Marquette St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 324-2043
Scott County
Board of Supervisors
(Vote for no more than three)

  • Chris Gallin (D)
    2217 E 45th St • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 359-8614
  • Roxanna Moritz (D)
    220 N Elmwood Av • Davenport, IA 52802
    (563) 324-4752 • roxannamoritz@earthlink.net
  • Gregory P. Adamson (R)
    4260 Winston Pl • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-4271 • cptgpa@mchsi.com
  • Richard Golinghorst (R)
    16924 70th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6556 • golinghorst@ccr.net
  • Larry E. Minard (R)
    2743 Elm St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 344-8879 • lcminard@netexpress.net
Scott County
Treasurer
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Tom Engelmann (D)
    4552 Main St • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-2672 • tengelmann@revealed.net
  • Bill Fennelly (R)
    1117 Garfield Ct • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-2029
Scott County
Recorder
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Rita Vargas (D)
    2724 LeClaire St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 324-3214 • www.RitaVargas.com
  • Jim Bainbridge (R)
    4404 Ridge Dr • Davenport, IA 52806
    (563) 386-3150
Scott County
Attorney
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William E. Davis (D)
    1917 Tremont Av • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 344-8684 • wdavis1927@aol.com
Scott County
Soil & Water District Commissioner
(Vote for no more than two)

  • Kent Paustian
    6520 215th St • Walcott, IA 52773
  • Bill Brehmer
    3221 Hunter Ln • Eldridge, IA 52748
    (563) 285-6005
  • Chad Dexter
    3726 Wisconsin Av • Davenport, IA 52806
Scott County
Agricultural Extention Council
(Vote for no more than five)

  • Chuck Buel
    3925 Deertrail Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 359-6801 • cbuel@mchsi.com
  • Mary K. Schwarz
    21762 220th St • Davenport, IA 52804
  • Paul Radcliff
    27295 140th Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-5554
  • John C. Ven Horst
    29518 162 Av • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-7844
  • Roger D. Fuerstenberg
    3119 Eastern Av • Davenport, IA 52807
    (563) 386-8699
  • Dean Marten
    29376 Scott Park Rd • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-6547
  • John D. Maxwell
    10606 275th St • Donahue, IA 52746
  • Kelan Ritchie
    2607 Brady St • Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 508-3943 • KelanJay69@yahoo.com
Scott County
Park View Water & Sanitary District Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Jonathon Cole
    111 Shawnee Cr • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Glover
    29175 115th Av • Donahue, IA 52746
    (563) 282-4790
Scott County
Allen's Grove Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth Grell
    7825 Buena Vista Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
    (563) 843-2376
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Kenneth W. Freund
    17721 90th Av • Walcott, IA 52773
Scott County
Blue Grass Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dieter E. Geest
    8705 145th St • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Buffalo Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Scott County
Buffalo Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Lyle Shellabarger
    902 S. Mississippi St • Blue Grass, IA 52726
Scott County
Butler Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • James C. Belk
    20384 290th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
    (563) 285-9224
Scott County
Butler Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William P. Flenker
    29476 240th Av • Long Gove, IA 52756
    (563) 225-2605
Scott County
Cleona Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leo Rathjen
    1924 220th St • Durant, IA 52747
    (563) 284-6548
Scott County
Cleona Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Allan Werthmann
    25835 10th Av • Stockton, IA 52769
Scott County
Cody Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • William F. Schurr
    813 Falcon Dr • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-4573
Scott County
Cody Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marty Larson
    23860 Territorial Rd • LeClaire, IA 52753
    (563) 289-3830
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Robert Golinghorst
    8220 230th St • Walcott, IA 52773
    (563) 284-6046
Scott County
Hickory Grove Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Leroy C. Paustian
    9185 210th St • Walcott, IA 52773
Scott County
Liberty Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Merle Pingel
    30838 37th Av • New Liberty, IA 52765
    (563) 843-3321
Scott County
Liberty Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Marsha Rorick
    31898 Big Rock Rd • Dixon, IA 52745
Scott County
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Dana Baustian
    18359 210th St • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-8824
Scott County
Lincoln Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Roger Schneckloth
    19660 E. LeClaire Rd • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-8150
Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Michael Ven Horst
    19821 Wells Ferry Rd • Bettendorf, IA 52722
    (563) 332-6904
Scott County
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Beverly N. Warner
    24626 184th St Po Box 132 • Pleasant Valley, IA 52767
    (563) 332-5042
Scott County
Princeton Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Norman W. Sawyer
    26960 264th St • Princeton, IA 52768
    (563) 289-4359
Scott County
Princeton Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Terry M. O'Neill
    25815 Bluff Rd • Princeton, IA 52768
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Glen L. Keppy
    21316 155th Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 391-2075
Scott County
Sheridan Township Trustee-Fill a Vacancy
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Darin Engelbrecht
    22624 130th Av • Davenport, IA 52804
    (563) 285-6105
Scott County
Sheridan Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Ann Mohr
    23785 130th Av • Eldridge, IA 52748
Scott County
Winfield Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Matt Tobin
    14996 270th St • Long Grove, IA 52756
Scott County
Winfield Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than one)

  • Write-In

Scott County
Court of Appeals
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • John C. Miller

  • Anuradha Vaitheswaran

  • Van D. Zimmer

Scott County
District Court Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Charles H. Pelton

  • David H. Sivright, Jr.

  • Nancy S. Tabor

  • Bobbi M. Alpers

  • Mark D. Cleve

  • James E. Kelley

  • John A. Nahra

Scott County
District Associate Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Arlen J. VanZee

  • Mary E. Howes

  • John G Mullen

  • Gary P. Strausser

Scott County
Dstrict Associtate Judge District 7
(Shall the following be retained?)

  • Douglas C. McDonald


Return to Candidate Lists by Election